1889 Athens Directory
"A"

page left index  page right
Select the first character of last name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

Name C
o
l
o
r
Occupation
or
Business
Business
Address
Type Home
Address
Daniel Aaron   pedler   res 772 Oak
Thomas W Aaron   genl store 201 Elberton res same
Martin J Abney   clk G H Hulme bds 24 North Thomas
Miss Carrie Abney       res 603 East Broad
Addie Mrs. Adams     Adams & Williamson res 467 Oconee
Clarence O Adams   ship clk J H Rucker bds 467 Oconee
Fanny Adams c laundress   res 1012 West Broad
Hettie Adams c laundress   res 407 Reese
Jane Adams c cook   res rear 318 East Dougherty
Jerry Adams c porter Booth Bros    
Lula Adams c domestic   res 514 Hodgson
M C Adams   lab     610 3rd
Marion Adams   wks Check Fy res 754 Oak
Mattie Adams c laundress   res 513 North Chase
Miss Anna T Adams   tailoress 441 Pulaski res same
Miss Susan Adams       res 441 Pulaski
Nathaniel Adams   wks Athens Planing Mill res East Athens
Samuel Adams c lab   res 1012 West Broad
Samuel A Adams   butcher   res 754 Oak
Samuel H Adams   wookwkr Athens Found and Mach Co res 660 South Lumpkin
Sanford Adams   wks Athens Mfg Co res 345 Williams
Vincy Adams c       111 South Pope
Wm Adams       res 345 Williams
Wm B Adams   farmer   res 441 Pulaski
ADAMS & WILLIAMSON     123 East Broad    
(Mrs Addie Adams and Mrs Eva Williamson), millinery and fancy goods
Edward Adkins c drayman Webb & Crawford res 128 West Broad
Lucy Adkins c laundress   res 615 North Lumpkin
John J Ahearn   printer Banner-Watchman bds Allan House
Miss Lucy Aiken   dressmkr 409 North Jackson res same
Thomas Akeridge c lab   res 106 North Thomas
Major Alexander c lab   res 1120 East Broad
Rose Alexander c laundress   res 10 South Pope
Sankey Alexander c drayman Orr & Hunter res 22 River
A B Allan   carp   res East End Pulaski
Annie Allan c laundress   res 718 College ave
Carey Allan c train hand R & D R R res Lula, Ga
Fanny Allan c cook   res 215 South Thomas
Hattie Allan c laundress   res 718 College ave
Isaac G Allan   bkkpr J Z Cooper & Son res Allan House
Jackson Allan c fireman   res 718 College ave
Jesse M Allan   clk Commercial Hotel res 302 East Dougherty
Mrs Laura L Allan   propr Allan House res same
Owen Allan c blcksmth 907 South Lumpkin res Allenville
Thomas Allan   drayman J S King & Co res 602 North Jackson
Allan House   Mrs Laura L Allan propr 221 East Clayton    
James H Allgood   temperance saloon and pool room 12 Wall res 38 Rock Row
Samuel Amis c lab   res 519 South Milledge ave
Anna Anderson c cook   res East Hancock ave
Harvey L Anderson   clk W C & R N Snead bds 204 South Lumpkin
Henry Anderson c porter C & M R R res 437 Oconee
JOHN T ANDERSON   attorney at law and real estate agt 111 East Broad res Prince ave
John W Anderson c painter   res 1020 West Broad
Joseph Anderson   tailor Lucas & McDuffie    
Malissa Anderson c cook   res 1020 West Broad
Mitchell Anderson c lab Orr & Hunter compress    
Rev E F Anderson       res 204 South Lumpkin
Rev Wm D Anderson   pastor First M E Church South res 203 North Lumpkin
Robert Anderson c lab Klein & Martin    
Emma Andrew c cook   res 438 Oconee
Abbie Andrews c cook   res 518 North Hull
Elbert Andrews   carp   res 782 Oak
James J Angland   grocer Prince ave near city limits res same
George Anthony c lab   res 741 College ave
Alex Appleby c lab   res 605 North Foundry
Mme Rosa Archer       res end of West Broad
Miss Euphemia Archibald   wks Athens Mfg Co bds East Athens
Miss Mary C Archibald   wks Athens Mfg Co bds East Athens
Mrs Ellen Archibald   night school East Athens res same
Mrs Ellen B Archibald   wks Athens Mfg Co bds East Athens
D Thomas Argo   eng Ga R R res Hickory and Broad
Lewis Armis c lab Orr & Hunter compress    
Henry Armstrong c brickmason   res 428 West Broad
Mollie Armstrong c cook   res 213 South Milledge ave
JOHN L, JR ARNOLD   house and sign painter at Lyndon's Drug store, Broad bds Allan House
(See top lines)
Lou Arnold c cook   res 205 West Pulaski
Wiley Arthur c lab Orr & Hunter res 1133 Prince ave
John C Ash   cotton weigher Reaves W House Co res 486 Barber
Thomas J Ash   cotton weigher Reaves W House Co    
Wm C Ash     (O'Farrell & Ash) res 606 North Jackson
Francis Askea   housekeeper   res 3 Pine
Mrs Mary Askea       res 312 Baldwin
The Athenaeum   C B Griffith, president   club rooms 19 Broad
C M Strahan, vice-president, F S Morton secretary, Wm Rowland, treasurer
Athens Baptist Church   Rev C D Campbell, pastor Washington cor College ave    
Athens Building and Loan Association   J W Brumby sec and treas 219 East Broad    
Athens Building Co   James White, president 102-104 College ave    
(cap $12,000), A E Griffith, secretary and treasurer, props Athens Opera House
Athens Candy Mfg Co.   R B Hartsfield mngr 7 East Clayton    
wholesale candy mfgrs
Athens City Mills     Oconee river s of Broad    
the Athens mfg Co props
Athens City Tannery   Jno W Brumby, prop Tanyard Branch    
Athens City Water Works   Wesley McKinnon, supt South Lumpkin cor Tanyard Branch    
ATHENS CLIPPER THE c S B Davis pub and prop 116 East Clayton    
(weekly, see adv)
Athens Cotton Seed Oil and Guano Mills   McGinty & Hunnicutt proprietors Northeastern depot    
Phil J Voss mngr and supt
ATHENS EVENING CHRONICLE   Stone & Christy proprs 234 East Broad    
daily and weekly
Athens Foundry and Machine Works   R Nickerson, pres 116 North Foundry    
Thos Bailey, agt, J G Hutchins, sec
ATHENS GAS LIGHT CO   R L Moss, pres foot of Hancock ave    
C D Flanigen, agt and mngr, J T Jones, supt (See adv top lines)
Athens Ice Works   R R Hipkins supt 863 College ave    
Athens Mfg Co The   R L Bloomfield pres 408 Baldwin    
F W Cheney agt, Wm Dootson supt, mnfrs cotton and woolen goods
Athens Opera House   Athens Building Co proprs Washington bet Jackson and College aves    
D P Haselton mngr
Athens Planing Mill   McGinty & Hunnicutt proprs R & D R R depot    
Athens Pottery Works   Bloomfield & Peeler proprs 18-20 Wilkerson    
manufrs brick, sewer pipe and land tiling
Athens Saving Bank   Julius Cohen pres 105 South Jackson    
M B McGinty vice-president, W A Gilleland cashier, Russell & Hughes attorneys
Miss Fannie A Atkisson   teacher   res 620 North Jackson
George Atwood c lab   res 714 College ave
Ned Auffling c tinner E E Jones res 209 East Broad
Phoebe August c cook   res 5 South Milledge ave
Dennis Austin c lab   res 116 North Pope
John Austin c drayman   res 1102 West Broad
Mary Austin c laundress   res 116 North Pope
Nicey Austin c chambermaid   res 1102 West Broad
Green Autrey       res East Athens
Mrs Sarah Autrey   wks Check Fy res East Athens
Willis Autrey   farmer   res Water
Malinda Ayers c     res 113 North Chase

Transcribed by Frank Jenney