1900 Census of Cord Mill

1900 Clarke Co., GA Census shows that many of the workers at the Pioneer Paper Co are now working in the new cotton mill. Transcribed by L. Parr and typed for internet by C. E. Bond. The 1900 census shows the first and last name, age of person, how they are related to the head of household, their job and their birth place, the birth place of their father and birth place of their mother in that order.

Last Name Given Name Initial Relationship Age Birth
Place
Father
Birth
Mother
Birth
Employer Title/Position
Couch Howell   head of house 38 GA GA GA Cotton Mill boss, spinner
Couch Ida   wife 36 PA PA PA   none listed
Couch Annie   daughter 14 GA GA PA   at school
Couch Weldon L son 12 GA GA PA   at school
Couch Mary L daughter 8 GA GA PA    
Couch Nellie M daughter 5 GA GA PA    
                   
Butler Isac   Head of house 35 GA GA GA   Merchant general
Butler Florence   wofe 24 GA GA GA   none listed
Butler Ollie E daughter 12 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spinner
Butler Katie E daughter 9 GA GA GA    
Butler Henry T son 7 GA GA GA    
                   
Cary Sol G D head of house 46 GA GA SC   boiler, fireman
Cary Sarah E wife 45 GA GA GA   none listed
Cary Mindy J daughter 23 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Cary Claudia   daughter 17 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spooler
Cary Mary A daughter 15 GA GA GA Cotton Mill twister
Cary Reed C son 12 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider/twister
Cary Thomas   son 10 GA GA GA    
Cary Lettie M daughter 8 GA GA GA    
Cary Banchy L daughter 6 GA GA GA    
Cary Joel J son 3 GA GA GA    
                   
Pledger James   head of house 41 GA GA GA Cotton mill carder
Pledger Mary   wife 42 GA GA TN Cotton mill none listed
Pledger Geo M son 18 GA GA GA Cotton mill picker
Pledger Emory H son 15 GA GA GA Cotton mill braider
Pledger Rufus E son 12 GA GA GA Cotton mill spooler
Pledger Olaf   son 7 GA GA GA    
Pledger Rosa D daughter 4 GA GA GA    
Pledger Lena E daughter 1 GA GA GA    
                   
Bowles Calvin   Head of house 60 GA VA GA Cotton Mill carpenter
Bowles Samthay   wife 50 GA GA GA   none listed
Bowles Louis C son 15 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Bowles Hammie   boarder 33 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
                   
Couch Henry C head of house 48 GA GA GA Cotton Mill picker
Couch Sarah   wife 44 GA VA GA   none listed
Couch Lee O daughter 24 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spare hand
Couch Lelar   daughter 22 GA GA GA Cotton Mill none listed
Couch Willie M son 18 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Couch Callie   daughter 16 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Couch Omas G son 13 GA GA GA Cotton Mill doffer
Couch Julia M daughter 11 GA GA GA   at school
Couch Birdie M daughter 8 GA GA GA   at school
Couch Calvin R son 5 GA GA GA    
Graves Ester L cousin 28 GA VA GA Cotton Mill spooler
                   
Sims Charlie   head of house 24 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Sims Mandi   wife 20 GA GA GA   none listed
Sims Lela M daughter 10 / 12 GA GA GA    
                   
Whitehead John   head of house 52 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Whitehead Gwen   wire 46 GA GA GA none listed none listed
Whitehead William F son 22 GA GA GA Cotton Mill drawing
Whitehead Soatey   daughter 17 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spooler
Whitehead Wesley E son 15 GA GA GA   farm laborer
Whitehead Mattie L daughter 13 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spinner
Whitehead Ernest J son 10 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spinner
Whitehead David T son 7 GA GA GA    
Whitehead Sarah E daughter 5 GA GA GA    
                   
Winn David   head of house 46 GA GA GA Cotton Mill day laborer
Winn Talulah   wife 38 GA GA GA   none listed
Winn Carl S son 18 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spooler
Winn Roy P son 16 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Winn Susie L daughter 15 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Winn Floid I son 13 GA GA GA Cotton Mill twister
Winn Maggie E daughter 9 GA GA GA   at school
Winn Lola   daughter 7 GA GA GA   at school
                   
Couch John C head of house 65 GA SC SC   farm laborer
Couch Martha M wife 63 IL SC SC   none listed
Couch Hiram A son 30 GA GA IL Cotton Mill slubber
Couch Henry J son 20 GA GA IL Cotton Mill loom fixer
Couch Maggie L daughter 26 GA GA IL Cotton Mill twister
Strickland James   son-in-law 19 GA GA GA Cotton Mill weaver
Strickland Hattie H daughter 22 GA GA IL   none listed
Canady Louis   boarder 23 GA GA GA Cotton Mill weaver
                   
Couch John P head of house 31 GA GA IL Cotton mill hanker
Couch Emma R wife 31 GA GA GA   none listed
Couch Pearlie L daughter 10 GA GA GA   at school
Couch Oney B daughter 7 GA GA GA    
Couch Charlie G son 5 GA GA GA    
                   
Fowler William   head of house 40 GA GA GA Cotton Mill Factory Superintendent
Fowler Nora   wife 39 GA GA GA   none listed
Fowler Waler C son 17 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spooler
Fowler Mattie P daughter 16 GA GA GA   at school
Fowler Earnest   son 14 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spooler
Fowler Rubbie L daughter 13 GA GA GA   at school
                   
Bishop Alban   head of house 51 GA Ireland NY   farmer
Bishop Martha   wife 50 GA SC GA   none listed
Bishop Ben T son 22 GA GA GA Cotton Mill hanker
Bishop Emma S daughter 20 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Bishop Charles   son 16 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Bishop Libby   daughter 13 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spinner
Bishop Asbury   son 11 GA GA GA Cotton Mill refinning
Bishop William E son 8 GA GA GA    
                   
Bishop John   head of house 61 NY Ireland NY Cotton Mill foreman
Bishop Sarah   wife 55 SC SC IL   none listed
Bishop Margaret   daughter 36 GA NY SC   none listed
Bishop William K son 21 GA NY SC Cotton Mill machinist
Bishop Julius   son 18 GA NY SC Cotton Mill weaver
Bishop Julia   grand daughter 13 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spooler
                   
Naughton George   head of house 25 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Naughton Mary   wife 25 GA NY NY   none listed
Naughton Paulous   son 8 GA GA GA    
                   
Smith Washington   head of house 44 GA GA GA   Black Smith
Smith Martha   wife 42 GA GA GA   none listed
Smith Oscar L son 20 GA GA GA   farm labor
Smith John H son 14 GA GA GA Cotton Mill doffer
Smith George R son 12 GA GA GA Cotton Mill doffer
Smith Robert R son 10 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spinner
Smith Eddie C son 7 GA GA GA    
Smith Corbet J son 5 GA GA GA    
Smith Willie M daughter 3 GA GA GA    
                   
Strickland William   head of house 55 GA GA GA    
Strickland Mary H wife 44 GA GA GA   none listed
Strickland Guy R son 16 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Strickland Ruby E daughter 12 GA GA GA Cotton Mill spinner
Strickland Sarah L daughter 9 GA GA GA    
Strickland Zola   daughter 5 GA GA GA    
Strickland Bama F daughter 2 GA GA GA    
                   
Hale James   head of house 30 GA GA GA   teamster
Hale Belona   wife 28 GA GA GA   none listed
Hale Lome   daughter 5 GA GA GA    
Hale James   son 6 / 12 GA GA GA    
                   
Landrum Silas   head of house 53 GA GA GA Cotton Mill yarn handler
Landrum Rosa E wife 34 GA GA GA   none listed
Landrum Berdie   daughter 22 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Landrum James   son 18 GA GA GA Cotton Mill drawer
Landrum Eula   daughter 20 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Landrum Mary L daughter 15 GA GA GA Cotton Mill braider
Landrum Henry   son 7 GA GA GA    
Landrum Silas   son 2 GA GA GA    
                   
Reynolds George   head of house 24 GA GA GA Mill carder
Reynolds Ida   wife 22         none listed
Reynolds Lucus   son 2          
                   
Waters Phillip   head of h ouse 44 GA GA GA   farmer
Waters Elizabeth   wife 43 GA GA GA   none listed
Waters Dora   daughter 22 GA GA GA Mill weaver
Waters Philip   son 17 GA GA GA Mill weaver
Waters Dolphus   son 15 GA GA GA Mill spooler
Waters Pearlie   daughter 14 GA GA GA Mill spinner
Waters Woodie   daughter 13 GA GA GA Mill spinner
Waters Mary   daughter 11 GA GA GA Mill spinner
Waters Loravill   son 9 GA GA GA    
Waters Robert   son 7 GA GA GA    
Waters Florence   daughter 5 GA GA GA    
Waters Jonnie   son 3 GA GA GA    
Waters Roy   son 1 GA GA GA    

Contributed by Connie Epps Bond